25th PMPC Star Awards For Movies: 2009 Winners And Nominees

The Philippine Movie Press Club (PMPC) held it’s 25th Star Awards for Movies last May 31, 2009 at the Henry Lee Irwin Theater of the Ateneo de Manila University.

Here’s the list of Nominees and the Winners of the 25th PMPC Star Awards for Movies 2009:

25th PMPC Star Awards For Movies: 2009 Winners And Nominees

Movie of the Year:

Baler (Viva Films and Bida Productions) – Winner
A Very Special Love (Star Cinema)
Caregiver (Star Cinema)
Kulam (Regal Entertainment)
Magkaibigan (Maverick Films)
Ploning (Panoramanila Pictures Co.)

Digital Movie of the Year:

Yanggaw (Creative Programs Inc. / Strawdogs Studio Productions) – Winner
100 (Martinez Rivera Films Productions)
Boses (Erasto Films)
Paupahan (ATD Productions)
Torotot (Viva Digital)
Sisa (Oncam Productions)
Jay (Pasion Para Pelicula Productions)

Movie Director of the Year:

Mark Meily (Baler) – Winner
Dante Nico Garcia (Ploning)
Cathy-Garcia Molina (A Very Special Love)
Jun Lana (Kulam)
Chito Roño (Caregiver)

Digital Movie Director of the Year:

Richard Somes (Yanggaw) – Winner
Crisostomo Juan Andaluz (Sisa)
Maryo J. delos Reyes (Torotot)
Ellen Ongkeko Marfil (Boses)
Chris Martinez (100)
Francis Xavier Pasion (Jay)
Joven Tan (Paupahan)

Movie Actor of the Year:

Jericho Rosales (Baler) – Winner
Carlo Aquino (Carnivore)
John Lloyd Cruz (A Very Special Love)
Allen Dizon (Paupahan)
Baron Geisler (Jay)
Ronnie Lazaro (Yanggaw)
Aga Muhlach (When Love Begins)

Movie Actress of the Year:

Sharon Cuneta (Caregiver) – Winner
Irma Adlawan (Hubad)
Anne Curtis (Baler)
Mylene Dizon (100)
Gloria Romero (Fuchsia)
Judy Ann Santos (Kulam)
Jodi Sta Maria (Sisa)

Movie Supporting Actor of the Year:

Emilio Garcia (Walang Kawala) – Winner
German Moreno (Paupahan) – Winner

Ricky Davao (Boses)
Baron Geisler (Baler)
Phillip Salvador (Baler)

Movie Supporting Actress of the Year:

Snooky Serna (Paupahan) – Winner
Tetchie Agbayani (Yanggaw)
Shamaine Buencamino (Ang Lihim ni Antonio)
Gloria Romero (Paupahan)
Tessie Tomas (100)

New Movie Actor of the Year:

Sherwin Ordoñez (Kurap) – Winner
Julian Duque (Boses)
Bojong Fernandez (Ploning)
Kenjie Garcia (Ang Lihim ni Antonio)
Carlo Guevara (Desperadas 2)
Prince Stefan (Shake, Rattle & Roll X, “Class Picture” episode)

New Movie Actress of the Year:

KC Concepcion (For The First Time) – Winner
Precious Adona (Torotot)
Ynna Asistio (Concerto)
Niña Jose (Shake, Rattle & Roll X, “Class Picture” episode)
Chariz Solomon (My Best Friend’s Girlfriend)

Movie Child Performer of the Year:

Julian Duque (Boses) – Winner
Ashley Rhein Arca (Kurap)
Tala Santos (Boses)
Sharlene San Pedro (Kulam)
Robert Villar (Shake, Rattle & Roll X, “Nieves” episode)

Original Movie Screenplay of the Year:

Roy Iglesias (Baler) – Winner
Raz Sobida-Dela Torre (A Very Special Love)
Dante Nico Garcia and Benjamin Lingan (Ploning)
Jun Lana, Elmer Gatchalian and Renato Custodio (Kulam)
Chris Martinez (Caregiver)

Digital Original Movie Screenplay of the Year:

Dennis Evangelista (Paupahan) – Winner
Chris Martinez (100)
Froi Medina and Rody Vera (Boses)
Francis Xavier Pasion (Jay)
Richard Somes (Yanggaw)

Movie Cinematographer of the Year:

Lee MeiIy (Baler) – Winner
Eli Balce (Caregiver)
Charlie S. Peralta (Ploning)
Manuel Teehankee (A Very Special Love)
Moises Zee (Kulam)

Digital Movie Cinematographer of the Year:

Hermann Claravall and Lyle Sacris (Yanggaw) – Winner
Albert Banzon (Sisa)
Larry Manda (100)
Lee Meily (Lovebirds)
Romy Vitug (Paupahan)

Movie Editor of the Year:

Danny Añonuevo (Baler) – Winner
Danny Añonuevo (Ploning)
Manet Dayrit (Caregiver)
Marya Ignacio (A Very Special Love)
Ria De Guzman, Renewin Alano & Mikael Angelo Pestano (Kulam)

Digital Movie Production Designer of the Year:

Michael Español, Donald Camon, Rashem Gumacal (Yanggaw) – Winner

Digital Movie Editor of the Year:

Francis Xavier Pasion, Kats Serraon, and Chuck Gutierrez (Jay)

Movie Musical Scorer of the Year:

Jessie Lasaten (Ploning) – Winner

Digital Movie Musical Scorer of the Year:

Jourdann Petalver (Boses) – Winner

Movie Sound Engineer of the Year:

Ditoy Aguila (Baler)

Digital Movie Sound Engineer of the Year:

Jethro Joaquin and Ronald de Asis (Concerto)

Movie Original Theme Song of the Year:

“Ngayon, Bukas at Kailanman” (Baler)

Digital Movie Theme Song of the Year:

“Sangandaan” (Paupahan)

Ulirang Artista Award: Vilma Santos

Newsmaker of the Year: Manny Pacquiao

Darling of the Press: Herbert Bautista

Award for Cinematic Excellence in Filipino Animation: Dayo (Cutting Edge Productions) & Urduja (APT Entertainment)

Male Star of the Night: John Lloyd Cruz

Female Star of the Night: Sarah Geronimo


Miss Philippines Earth 2009 Winners: Sandra Inez Seifert Tops The List

The coronation night of the recently concluded Miss Philippines – Earth 2009 beauty pageant was held last night, 10th May 2009 at The Arena Entertainment and Recreational Center of the People in San Juan City. Below is the Winners’ List:

Miss Philippines Earth 2009 Winners: Sandra Inez Seifert Tops The List

Major Titles:

Miss Philippines Earth 2009 – Sandra Inez Seifert (Negros Occidental)
Miss Philippines Air – Michelle Martha Braun (Aklan)
Miss Philippines Water – Catherine Loyola (Sydney Australia)
Miss Philippines Fire – Patricia Marie Tumulak (Quezon City)
Miss Philippines Eco Tourism – Grezilda “Adie” Adelantar (Victorias)

Semi-Finalists:

Alexis Go (Manila)
Tessa Gruger (Canada)
Monique Teruelle Manuel (Bataan)
Vanessa Johnson (Apalit)
Kirstie Joan Babor (Alegria)

Special Titles:

Miss PAGCOR – Grezilda “Adie” Adelantar (Victorias)
Miss Science and Technology – Patricia Marie Tumulak (QC)

Special Awards:

Best in Swimsuit – Sandra Inez Seifert (Negros Occidental)
Best in Long Gown – Tessa Kruger (Canada)
Miss Photogenic – Jane Annalyn Sy (Cainta)
Miss Talent – Angelee Claudett delos Reyes (Olongapo)
Miss Congeniality – Kirstie Joan Babor (Alegria)
Best in Cultural Attire – Sandra Inez Seifert (Negros Occidental)
Gandang Ricky Reyes Awardee – Sandra Inez Seifert (Negros Occidental)
Miss Ever Bilena – Jane Annalyn Sy (Cainta)
Miss RCBC-e-Woman – Sandra Inez Seifert (Negros Occidental)
Miss Golden Sunset – Karryl Ann Lopez (Pasay)
Miss Magnolia Ice Cream – Catherine Loyola (Sydney Australia)
Face Of The New Placenta – Grezilda “Adie” Adelantar (Victorias)

It’s interesting to note that Sandra Inez Seifert of Negros Occidental had emerged to be Queen of the night, in spite of previous controversies regarding her sensual appearance with FHM Philippines that resulted to disqualification from her bid for Bb. Pilipinas 2009.

Well, her positive attitude and perseverance finally paid off, now she just proved them wrong. Sandra definitely has brains to top over beauty and a heart to keep her passionately pursuing her goals. 😉

Winners Of WRR 101.9 For Life 1st WAKI OPM Music Awards 2009

WRR 101.9 For Life finally honors the Filipino artists in the music industry with the first WAKI OPM Music Awards. This one gears toward awarding 100% Pinoy creations and those revival songs, Tagalog translated versions and such were disqualified in the nominations.

WAKI OPM Music Awards 2009 Winners

Here are the winners of the WAKI OPM Music Awards 2009:

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Journey – Yeng Constantino

MALE VOCALIST OF 2008
Bugoy Drilon

FEMALE VOCALIST OF 2008
Sarah Geronimo

BAND OF THE YEAR
Itchyworms

BREAKOUT STAR OF 2008
Bea Alonzo

SENTI HIT AWARD
Paano na Kaya? (Bugoy Drilon)

DANCE HIT AWARD
Sumayaw Ka (Gloc 9)

BEST COLLABORATION OF 2008
“Ang Sarap Dito” – Project 1

BEST NOVELTY SONG
“Giling-Giling” – Willie Revillame

LISTENER’S CHOICE AWARDS (MALE)
Erik Santos

LISTENER’S CHOICE AWARDS (FEMALE)
Bea Alonzo

SONG OF THE YEAR
Betamax (Sandwich)

KANTAMERCIAL OF 2008
Sarap Dito (Project1 for Coca Cola)

The first WAKI OPM Music Awards was celebrated last Saturday, April 25 at the SM Mall of Asia Music Hall.