35th Metro Manila Film Festival (MMFF) 2009 Official Film Entries

The Metro Manila Film Festival (MMFF) 2009 Executive Committee led by MMDA Chairman Bayani Fernando, just announced the eight (8) official entries on the35th edition of MMFF this year, which was held at the Metropolitan Manila Development Administration (MMDA) office along EDSA, Makati City last July 3.

35th Metro Manila Film Festival (MMFF) 2009 Entries Announced

Here’s the star-studded list of film entries that will grace the 35th MMFF this 2009:

MANO PO 6: MY MOTHER (Regal Films)
Starring: Sharon Cuneta
Directed by: Joel Lamangan

NIEVES (Regal Films)
Starring: Marian Rivera
Directed by: Mike Tuviera

ANG DARLING KONG ASWANG (M-Zet Productions)
Starring: Vic Sotto
Directed by: Tony Y. Reyes

SHAKE, RATTLE & ROLL XI (Regal Films)
Starring: Ruffa Gutierrez

JUAN (RVQ Productions)
Starring: Dolphy and Willie Revillame
Directed by: Eric Quizon

IKAW NA NGA (Star Cinema)
Starring: Kris Aquino, Kim Chiu, and Eugene Domingo
Directed by: Wenn V. Deramas

ANG PANDAY (GMA Films and Imus Productions)
Starring: Ramon ‘Bong’ Revilla Jr., Iza Calzado, Rhian Ramos, Geoff Eigenmann, and Philip Salvador.
Directed by: Mac Alejandre and Rico Gutierrez

WAPACMAN (Solar Films)
Starring: Manny Pacquiao, Nicole Scherzinger, and Batista
Directed by: Topel Lee

These 8 official entries of the MMFF will be shown from December 25, 2009 to January 3, 2010.

25th PMPC Star Awards For Movies: 2009 Winners And Nominees

The Philippine Movie Press Club (PMPC) held it’s 25th Star Awards for Movies last May 31, 2009 at the Henry Lee Irwin Theater of the Ateneo de Manila University.

Here’s the list of Nominees and the Winners of the 25th PMPC Star Awards for Movies 2009:

25th PMPC Star Awards For Movies: 2009 Winners And Nominees

Movie of the Year:

Baler (Viva Films and Bida Productions) – Winner
A Very Special Love (Star Cinema)
Caregiver (Star Cinema)
Kulam (Regal Entertainment)
Magkaibigan (Maverick Films)
Ploning (Panoramanila Pictures Co.)

Digital Movie of the Year:

Yanggaw (Creative Programs Inc. / Strawdogs Studio Productions) – Winner
100 (Martinez Rivera Films Productions)
Boses (Erasto Films)
Paupahan (ATD Productions)
Torotot (Viva Digital)
Sisa (Oncam Productions)
Jay (Pasion Para Pelicula Productions)

Movie Director of the Year:

Mark Meily (Baler) – Winner
Dante Nico Garcia (Ploning)
Cathy-Garcia Molina (A Very Special Love)
Jun Lana (Kulam)
Chito Roño (Caregiver)

Digital Movie Director of the Year:

Richard Somes (Yanggaw) – Winner
Crisostomo Juan Andaluz (Sisa)
Maryo J. delos Reyes (Torotot)
Ellen Ongkeko Marfil (Boses)
Chris Martinez (100)
Francis Xavier Pasion (Jay)
Joven Tan (Paupahan)

Movie Actor of the Year:

Jericho Rosales (Baler) – Winner
Carlo Aquino (Carnivore)
John Lloyd Cruz (A Very Special Love)
Allen Dizon (Paupahan)
Baron Geisler (Jay)
Ronnie Lazaro (Yanggaw)
Aga Muhlach (When Love Begins)

Movie Actress of the Year:

Sharon Cuneta (Caregiver) – Winner
Irma Adlawan (Hubad)
Anne Curtis (Baler)
Mylene Dizon (100)
Gloria Romero (Fuchsia)
Judy Ann Santos (Kulam)
Jodi Sta Maria (Sisa)

Movie Supporting Actor of the Year:

Emilio Garcia (Walang Kawala) – Winner
German Moreno (Paupahan) – Winner

Ricky Davao (Boses)
Baron Geisler (Baler)
Phillip Salvador (Baler)

Movie Supporting Actress of the Year:

Snooky Serna (Paupahan) – Winner
Tetchie Agbayani (Yanggaw)
Shamaine Buencamino (Ang Lihim ni Antonio)
Gloria Romero (Paupahan)
Tessie Tomas (100)

New Movie Actor of the Year:

Sherwin Ordoñez (Kurap) – Winner
Julian Duque (Boses)
Bojong Fernandez (Ploning)
Kenjie Garcia (Ang Lihim ni Antonio)
Carlo Guevara (Desperadas 2)
Prince Stefan (Shake, Rattle & Roll X, “Class Picture” episode)

New Movie Actress of the Year:

KC Concepcion (For The First Time) – Winner
Precious Adona (Torotot)
Ynna Asistio (Concerto)
Niña Jose (Shake, Rattle & Roll X, “Class Picture” episode)
Chariz Solomon (My Best Friend’s Girlfriend)

Movie Child Performer of the Year:

Julian Duque (Boses) – Winner
Ashley Rhein Arca (Kurap)
Tala Santos (Boses)
Sharlene San Pedro (Kulam)
Robert Villar (Shake, Rattle & Roll X, “Nieves” episode)

Original Movie Screenplay of the Year:

Roy Iglesias (Baler) – Winner
Raz Sobida-Dela Torre (A Very Special Love)
Dante Nico Garcia and Benjamin Lingan (Ploning)
Jun Lana, Elmer Gatchalian and Renato Custodio (Kulam)
Chris Martinez (Caregiver)

Digital Original Movie Screenplay of the Year:

Dennis Evangelista (Paupahan) – Winner
Chris Martinez (100)
Froi Medina and Rody Vera (Boses)
Francis Xavier Pasion (Jay)
Richard Somes (Yanggaw)

Movie Cinematographer of the Year:

Lee MeiIy (Baler) – Winner
Eli Balce (Caregiver)
Charlie S. Peralta (Ploning)
Manuel Teehankee (A Very Special Love)
Moises Zee (Kulam)

Digital Movie Cinematographer of the Year:

Hermann Claravall and Lyle Sacris (Yanggaw) – Winner
Albert Banzon (Sisa)
Larry Manda (100)
Lee Meily (Lovebirds)
Romy Vitug (Paupahan)

Movie Editor of the Year:

Danny Añonuevo (Baler) – Winner
Danny Añonuevo (Ploning)
Manet Dayrit (Caregiver)
Marya Ignacio (A Very Special Love)
Ria De Guzman, Renewin Alano & Mikael Angelo Pestano (Kulam)

Digital Movie Production Designer of the Year:

Michael Español, Donald Camon, Rashem Gumacal (Yanggaw) – Winner

Digital Movie Editor of the Year:

Francis Xavier Pasion, Kats Serraon, and Chuck Gutierrez (Jay)

Movie Musical Scorer of the Year:

Jessie Lasaten (Ploning) – Winner

Digital Movie Musical Scorer of the Year:

Jourdann Petalver (Boses) – Winner

Movie Sound Engineer of the Year:

Ditoy Aguila (Baler)

Digital Movie Sound Engineer of the Year:

Jethro Joaquin and Ronald de Asis (Concerto)

Movie Original Theme Song of the Year:

“Ngayon, Bukas at Kailanman” (Baler)

Digital Movie Theme Song of the Year:

“Sangandaan” (Paupahan)

Ulirang Artista Award: Vilma Santos

Newsmaker of the Year: Manny Pacquiao

Darling of the Press: Herbert Bautista

Award for Cinematic Excellence in Filipino Animation: Dayo (Cutting Edge Productions) & Urduja (APT Entertainment)

Male Star of the Night: John Lloyd Cruz

Female Star of the Night: Sarah Geronimo